Health Innovation
5 Early-Stage UK Health Startups to Watch in 2026
DealBio tracks early-stage health startups across Europe and North America. These 5 UK startups show how early health innovation is shifting from broad platform claims toward sharper clinical jobs: finding disease earlier, making laboratory work more actionable and changing how therapies are directed.
- United Kingdom
- Diagnostics
- Clinical AI
- Biotech
- Medtech
DealBio tracks early-stage health startups across Europe and North America. These 5 UK startups show how early health innovation is shifting from broad platform claims toward sharper clinical jobs: finding disease earlier, making laboratory work more actionable and changing how therapies are directed.
The connective tissue across this group is specificity. Endoscan Health and Cambridge Vision Technology focus on earlier recognition of conditions where referral delays and specialist capacity matter. CCI Photonics and Biomarx are trying to reduce friction in diagnostic decisions by turning samples into usable signals faster or with less manual work.
Flip Therapeutics adds a therapeutic counterpoint, but the same pattern applies: the value is in a defined biological intervention, not a vague modality story. For investors, the article is less about the UK as a geography alone and more about startups that can explain exactly where they enter care and what decision or mechanism they aim to improve.
At a Glance
- Endoscan HealthUnited Kingdom2026Endometriosis specialist ultrasound and AI-assisted reports
- Cambridge Vision TechnologyUnited Kingdom2023Retinal imaging for Alzheimer’s risk assessment
- CCI PhotonicsUnited Kingdom2023Infrared sample signatures for infection testing
- Flip TherapeuticsUnited Kingdom2024mRNA immune-cell reprogramming
- BiomarxUnited Kingdom2025Automated blood-based lung-cancer genomics
Offering specialist ultrasound scans and AI-assisted reports for endometriosis.
- Country
United Kingdom- Founded
- 2026
- Sector
- Diagnostics
- Funding stage
- Seed or earlier
- Founders
Why Endoscan Health stands out
Endoscan Health operates a specialist endometriosis scanning service under Care Quality Commission registration. Its model combines a bookable scan, consultant interpretation and AI-supported report preparation in one pathway.
Co-founder Tom Holland brings consultant-level endometriosis imaging and surgical experience, while co-founder Susan Hewitt adds systems architecture, AI and computer-vision operating experience.
What Endoscan Health is building
Endoscan Health offers specialist transvaginal ultrasound for people seeking assessment of possible endometriosis. Patients can self-refer, receive expert review and discuss next steps after the scan.
The service keeps clinical diagnosis with qualified clinicians. AI supports reporting rather than replacing medical judgment, which helps position the product as workflow support inside specialist women’s health care.
Developing retinal imaging and AI for early Alzheimer’s risk screening.
- Country
United Kingdom- Founded
- 2023
- Sector
- Diagnostics
- Funding stage
- Seed or earlier
Why Cambridge Vision Technology stands out
Cambridge Vision Technology secured a UK public-sector development contract for dementia pre-screening and entered Cambridge Enterprise’s life-sciences portfolio after START 1.0.
Co-founder James Wood previously built an NHS electronic-referral system used for more than 200,000 patient transfers, connecting the product to real health-system routing problems.
What Cambridge Vision Technology is building
A-Eye Scope combines retinal imaging with software that analyses blood-vessel features in the retina and other inputs such as cognitive-test results.
The intended role is to identify people who may need further dementia assessment before specialist follow-up.
Developing rapid infrared tests to guide antibiotic prescribing.
- Country
United Kingdom- Founded
- 2023
- Sector
- Diagnostics
- Funding stage
- Seed or earlier
Why CCI Photonics stands out
An iiCON-supported pilot evaluated 739 biological samples. In clinical urine samples, a classifier distinguished samples associated with urosepsis from clean samples with near-80% accuracy.
CCI Photonics received £200,000 through PraeSeed/NPIF II and secured an exclusive licence to Lancaster-developed technology.
What CCI Photonics is building
InfectiScan measures how infrared light interacts with the chemical components of a sample. Machine-learning models then look for patterns associated with infection.
The initial workflow targets urine testing in pharmacies and clinics, with a 15-minute testing goal and a route into antibiotic-prescribing decisions.
Developing RNA medicines to reprogram immune cells for autoimmune disease.
- Country
United Kingdom- Founded
- 2024
- Sector
- Biotech
- Funding stage
- Seed or earlier
Why Flip Therapeutics stands out
Medicines Discovery Catapult committed £500,000 in investment and scientific support to validate Flip Therapeutics’ payload instructions and delivery approach.
CEO David Pajerowski previously led technical development of Moderna’s personalised cancer vaccine through Phase I and Phase II, adding relevant translational experience.
What Flip Therapeutics is building
Flip Therapeutics is developing mRNA medicines intended to change disease-driving T cells into cells that calm inflammation.
Small lipid particles carry the instructions into cells, with current work focused on validating the biological payload and integrating it with the delivery system.

05
Biomarx
Developing automated blood-based genomic tests for lung cancer.
- Country
United Kingdom- Founded
- 2025
- Sector
- Diagnostics
- Funding stage
- Seed or earlier
- Founders
- Chris Kershaw
- David Snead
Why Biomarx stands out
Biomarx secured £700,000 in pre-seed funding and established a research collaboration with the University of Strathclyde.
The startup also won Northern Ireland’s Seedcorn Deep Tech category, adding early external validation around its automated blood-based testing model.
What Biomarx is building
Biomarx is developing automated blood-based genomic tests intended to support lung-cancer detection and monitoring.
The product direction fits a wider shift toward molecular diagnostics that reduce dependence on invasive sampling and manual laboratory steps.
Deal Sourcing for Investors
Looking for More Startups Like These?
DealBio helps investment teams discover, research, and monitor early-stage healthcare and life sciences startups aligned with their investment criteria.
Investment perspective
The investment pattern across this UK group is decision specificity. Each startup is trying to own a narrow point where better information or a better biological instruction could change what happens next: referral for dementia assessment, antibiotic prescribing, endometriosis workup, cancer genomics or immune-cell behaviour.
That gives investors a more practical diligence frame. The key questions are not only whether the science works, but whether the product can fit into a real clinical moment, produce evidence that matters to that user, and create a route to adoption through hospitals, laboratories, specialist clinics or strategic partners.
Methodology
DealBio selected these startups from its database of early-stage health and longevity startups, focusing on UK-based businesses with published DealBio Startup Briefs and clear relevance to diagnostics, clinical AI or therapeutics. The selection favours startups with specific clinical-use cases, early external validation and comparatively limited prior article exposure. DealBio builds its Startup Briefs using publicly available startup materials, ecosystem sources, market references and professional profiles.


